Subcategory · AI Citation Index
Real Estate & Property Management
The real estate software landscape fragments sharply between established property management leaders and a long tail of niche players. AppFolio, Buildium, and Yardi command the top tier with 50-56% shortlist rates and consistent model_diversity=4, signaling strong cross-model agreement on their category relevance. However, the steep drop to RealPage (39%) and subsequent brands, combined with 79 consensus brands against just 12 evaluated, reveals a market where AI models struggle to differentiate among numerous specialized tools. Zero prompt coverage suggests this category lacks explicit buyer queries, indicating either nascent AI adoption in real estate workflows or reliance on traditional procurement channels.
168 discovery queries · 335 head-to-heads · refreshed Oct 22, 2026
Discovery stage
The shortlist
Across 168 buyer-style "Real Estate & Property Management" queries
Hover or click a logo to see brand details
Get weekly AI visibility changes for Real Estate & Property Management sent to your inbox.
Score shifts, new entrants, citation gaps — every Monday.
Signal by intent
By topic
Top 5 most-cited brands per intent cluster. Brands with zero citations in a topic are not shown.
Evaluation stage
Head-to-head
How often AI cites each brand across uniform category evaluation prompts · median 5/100
Hover or click a logo to see brand details
Each brand's score is the share of category evaluation prompts where AI cited them across all four engines — the same prompt pool for every brand. Brands above the median citation rate have stronger presence in evaluation-stage queries.
Brands to know
In this category
AppFolio
Leads shortlist rates at 56% with maximum model diversity, indicating broad recognition as the category benchmark for comprehensive property management.
Read brand profile →Buildium
Matches AppFolio's performance profile at 55% shortlist rate, positioning as a co-leader with near-equivalent cross-model consensus.
Read brand profile →Yardi
Captures 50% shortlist rate as the established enterprise player, with yardibreeze.com variant at 38% showing product line fragmentation in AI recognition.
Read brand profile →Citation sources
Where AI pulls citations from
730 citations captured across Real Estate & Property Management prompt runs.
Vendor pages
212Product, help, and marketing pages from tracked vendors
Independent sources
205Reviews, encyclopedias, forums, press — not vendor-owned
Buyer questions
What AI cites for top Real Estate & Property Management questions
Most-cited prompts across the buyer journey. Click any prompt to see the actual URLs AI engines link to.
Discovery
Buyers exploring the categoryEvaluation
Buyers comparing options- 11 Largest Property Management Software Companiesreadycontacts.com
Want to know if AI cites your brand for Real Estate & Property Management?
Free audit. ChatGPT, Perplexity, Gemini, Claude.
Run an audit →See the full Real Estate & Property Management leaderboard →